Login required for accessing the files. Please login to continue.

Referencer Library - Latest Documents - Last 90 Days

Discussion Board - Referencer Member's Queries, Feedbacks & Replies

1. 

Query raised on Tuesday, February 19, 2019 4:46:03 PM and answered on Tuesday, February 19, 2019 6:46:03 PM

Sir,

By an order of the Court the Charged Officer is ordered to be acquitted in a criminal case filed by CBI.

Sir is there any effect on departmental inquiry already initiated against the CO ?

read more »

2. 

Query raised on Friday, February 15, 2019 11:42:00 AM and answered on Friday, February 15, 2019 10:42:00 PM

Sir good morning,

On 21.02.2002, the sanction order for prosecution of PO was signed by the then ADDL Commissioner (P&V), Mumbai under Section 19(1)(c) of PCA, 1988.

Sir my query is whether the then ADC is competent authority to accord sanction for prosecution of PO in a DA case?

Sir, read more »

3. 

Query raised on Wednesday, January 30, 2019 10:43:50 PM and answered on Thursday, January 31, 2019 12:43:50 PM

Sir,

In terms of the Notification No:104/94 dated 16.03.1994 containers of durable nature can be imported free of duty by execution of a bond to the Assist Commissioner of Customs and the bond binds the importers to re-export the container within six months from date of read more »

4. 

Query raised on Tuesday, December 18, 2018 1:52:48 PM and answered on Wednesday, December 19, 2018 1:52:48 PM

Sir,

M/s X had imported a Motor Vessel from Singapore in 1984 under Essentiality Certificate, for oil exploration project of ONGC (failed to produce B/E and EC due to fire at their office premises). Converted the Motor Vessel into Indian Flag Vessel and registered it with read more »

5. 

Query raised on Thursday, December 6, 2018 3:47:40 PM and answered on Thursday, December 6, 2018 5:47:40 PM

Sir,

Issue regard to jurisdiction for adjudicating the case.

CASE:- Some importer X filed Bills of Entry at Mundra Customs for importation of duty exempted goods issued under Essentiality Certificate by the Directorate read more »

6. 

Query raised on Tuesday, December 4, 2018 11:04:28 PM and answered on Wednesday, December 5, 2018 10:22:28 AM

Sir,

As per the circular No. 83/98-Customs dated 5/11/1998 read with notification No. 104/94 dated 5/11/1998, imported containers are to be re-exported within the six months. The Assistant Commissioner may grant extension beyond 6 months upto further three months----. In this regard, read more »